?

Log in

No account? Create an account
The Incredibly Random Home of The Psychedelic Me [entries|friends|calendar]
Allison

[ userinfo | livejournal userinfo ]
[ calendar | livejournal calendar ]

it's funny how [03 May 2008|12:57pm]
they do college tours for future freshman during finals time.

i don't know about you, but if i were a high schooler walking around a campus where the students were walking around like zombies...i'd reconsider my interest in that university.





it's a saturday too. is that even legal? bleh.

'having fun isn't hard, when you've got a library card'.
i'm going to be awake until thursday.
post comment

whether or not this needs to be posted, i do not care... [13 Feb 2007|10:58am]
okay, so yesterday i wake up on my normal MWF schedule at 6am.
i ate TWO bowls of cereal, and in the cereal was the soy milk i drink in accordance to how much i poured in the bowl.
so that's about...a full bowl of soy milk.
okay.

then i went to my sucky chinese math class.
came back.

drank 2 cups of grapefruit juice

took a nap.
woke up.

went to starbucks.
bought a venti soy chai

went to studio.
kinda had to go to the bathroom, but shrugged it off and forgot about it. (how you can forget you have to go pretty bad...i do not know)

went to lecture.
first FIVE minutes of lecture, i sat there feeling so uncomfortable with the fact i had to go...i turn over to cindy and am like "oh my gosh, i have to go so freaking bad"
"it's the first five minutes of lecture, can you hold it?!"
"i guess"

THE CLASS IS AN HOUR AND A HALF LONG, AND THE PROFFESOR MAKES A BIG DEAL IF YOU STEP UP TO LEAVE FOR WHATEVER REASON.
EXAMPLE: LET'S SAY I'M LIKE...CHOPPING A SALAD, AND I CUT OFF MY FINGER. MY FINGER HAS TO WAIT THE WHOLE HOUR AND A HALF TO BE ATTENDED TO, BECAUSE MR. GIRRARD DOESN'T LIKE INTERRUPTIONS.
canadians. pssh.

so i'm sitting there, squirming, moving around side to side...
probably the most uncomfortable i've been in awhile,
aside from going to that party down in tucson w/ mary and being hounded by crazy indians to dance. (dot not feather)

i finally had to remove the table top from my lecture chair, in order to basically SIT ON MY FEET because i was so uncomfortable.
i swear i was going to piss myself.
i would have dealt with the embarrassment to not deal with the pain.

but yeah, and hour and a half later,
my bladder was a few seconds short of exploding, when it was finally relieved after class.

the end.
hahaha.
greatest.pointless.story.ever.

oh, and tell me this is not relatively cool, because i think it's bomb diggity:
2 comments|post comment

very, very [07 Feb 2007|07:19am]
sick.


seriously...deja vu a little?






i'm going home tonight so i can go to the doctors tomorrow morning.
i have a full schedule of classes today, and all i really feel like doing right now is curling up in a ball and sleeping.
BAH

on the upside:
the first day my roomate came in, she opened her laptop and i saw JT's face as her wallpaper... i knew that then, everything would work out fine.
post comment

asu update: [03 Feb 2007|03:31am]
so much to cover!!
i'll just give you a briefing:

*moved into san pablo dorm, had an awesome roomate who i got along with, ran with in the mornings, and everything was seemingly okay

*rockin' the interior design major thing. school is slightly more tolerable when you're doing something you have a passion for. once again, i say "slightly" more tolerable... i hate the concept of homework and sitting in stupid lectures, which are the majority of my classes

*proffesor run-down:
"kow-ku-rus" - taught by a chinese man, and i'm required to go to monday, wednesday, and friday at7:40. since i have no idea what this guy is saying, allison now has to attend math tutoring, just so she can grasp math concepts in something other than cantonese

cad- my teacher is calvano. she looks like her, has the same facial expressions, and uses her hands/arms alot when talking

design/human behavior - probably my most hated class of the semester. it's taught by a severly annoying indian woman (dot, not feather), who is biased against anyone who is not indian. haha (that's my theory anyways). it's the only class i have tuesdays and thursdays, and if attendance wasn't a huge chunk of my grade, i wouldn't bother going. it's all pretty much common sence/knowledge information anyways

design awareness - the first 20 minutes are usually really cool...then i get bored, and start drawing. it's taught by JACQUES GIRRARD from montreal. i just love saying his name. he's pretty bomb

design of the interior (my studio class) - 2.5 hrs, 3 times a week. i like it...except for the fact that i am hated in that class by fellow classmates. whores, that be all i gotsta say fools. haha
it's not too bad


* my roomate left when i went to visit tucson. i still see her occasionally

*last night, i was sitting on my bed finishing my homework, and i get a knock on my bathroom door. (my suitemates and i share an ajoining bathroom). anyways, it was one of my roomates who came in and seriously asked me...

"hey, we're just coming in to tell you that we're gonna go smoke a blunt in the bathroom if it's okay with you"
me: "um...do you think you could do it somewhere else by chance?"

seriously....


*cleaned my room to prepare for the new roomate coming tomorrow. i'm kinda scared, not gonna lie..."




that's it for now i guess. college is cool.
post comment

[29 Jan 2007|09:09am]
no mas roomate



came back to my room last night, and all her stuff was gone
6 comments|post comment

Happy New Year's! [01 Jan 2007|01:06pm]




post comment

2006 - A Year In Pictures [31 Dec 2006|11:20am]
2006 will definately be memorable. I just hope 2007 will be just as great, if not greater! :-)


2006!Collapse )
post comment

[28 Dec 2006|02:29pm]
i hate being sick and not having people know what's wrong with me.
the past week i've been going through a withdrawel on my medicine,
because...well, i can't keep my food down; and therefore the medicine can't stay down with it.



augh boo.
on the upside, i can read minds?
haha jk jk

it just sucks when your body can't even keep down effing bread...
seriously, bread.
PIDGEON FOOD!
lol


NEW YEARS IS GONNA BE BOMBALICIOUS! John, Ryan, & I are going to party in Tempe!
:-D
post comment

peace on earth, good will towards men [25 Dec 2006|04:13pm]
merry christmas :-)
post comment

things i learned tonight: [23 Dec 2006|02:44am]
a.) don't enter a meaningful conversation in a starbucks, because it's only bound to get interrupted by your sister telling you she locked her keys, and a boy in her trunk
b.) apparently i'm the only person who is able to sit the way i do when i'm crouching down:

try it, you may find it amusing.
(we concluded it's probably due to the fact that my feet are double jointed. what do ya know? i can hang like a bat from my feet AND sit like a kangaroo. my life is amazing!)
c.) adel is the most adorable person in the world
d.) andy is a hecka funny drunk. (to be more precise: he turns straight when he's drunk, thus making out with girls)
e.) there's a crazy black waiter at ihop who is absolutely hysterical
f.) don't go to ihop and order a side of broccoli...and only a side of broccoli. you get stares
g.) if you don't know alyssa hanson, make friends with her. she is the most bomb-a person ever, and you will fall so much in love with her that you too will capture her at midnight for her birthday, take her to ihop w/ balloons etc awaiting, buy her a smiley face pancake, and blast cascada in the car with her, as you attempt to make a strobe light with the flashlight in the glove compartment.
post comment

[18 Dec 2006|12:28am]

With friends like this, how could you hate life?
post comment

[15 Dec 2006|03:18am]
to the left, to the left
post comment

[11 Dec 2006|09:14am]
i am bi-polar.

this semester has confirmed it.



&& sean screaming "you're crazy" at me, might've helped me come to the conclusion a little faster...


less than a week, & i'll be hitting up heidi's deli, coffee bean, & samantha snyder's house...FOR A FREAKING WHOLE MONTH
perks of being in college...they kill you for a semester, and they let you rest in peace for about 30 days until it's time to rise from the dead and start the spring semsester
1 comment|post comment

[06 Dec 2006|08:28pm]
i swear i'm going to end up killing someone this week with all this stress.


brittny may be the first one to go, because she's the closet person to throwing distance at the moment.
haha

I HATE FINALS!!!!!!!
post comment

[27 Nov 2006|08:15am]
[ mood | content ]


Thanksgiving Weekend 2006Collapse )
1 comment|post comment

i am [26 Nov 2006|09:58am]
freaking going to miss the uofa next semester.

waaaaahhhh
:-(


tonight confirmed it, TEN FOLD
2 comments|post comment

[20 Nov 2006|03:54am]
Photobucket - Video and Image Hosting
Thanksgiving's going to be BOMB with these girls!
:-D
post comment

the weekend so far has been amazing! [12 Nov 2006|10:17am]
[ mood | blah ]

beatrice came for a visit, and it was bomb.
ah, i miss her.

she left today and it was very sad.

i missed the game of the season
because i was too effing exhausted to go.
i hate the new medicine i was put on

it makes it painful to even get out of bed.
blah blakdfhladf booo

but other than that, this weekend's been GRAND! :-)
now for el pictures:
Photobucket - Video and Image Hosting
bea's visit to the uofaCollapse )

1 comment|post comment

i am happy... [09 Nov 2006|06:44pm]
that britney spears is hot again.





all is well with the world.
it's a sign of the times.
post comment

it dawned on me... [07 Nov 2006|05:50am]
i'm REALLY going to miss paige next semester.
:-(
post comment

navigation
[ viewing | most recent entries ]
[ go | earlier ]